SHEA BUTTER UNVEILED For Centuries, Shea Butter has been used in Africa as a way to keep skin healthy. In the 1900’s the French discovered the benefits of Shea Butter and began to use this magical substance sparingly in expensive cosmetics. Today, the secret is out and it is becoming more readily available world wide. Shea Butter, especially infused with Essential Oils, is a wonderful natural healing agent for revitalizing skin cells so they regain their natural moisture retention capacity. Unrefined Shea Butter not only contains a high moisturizing fraction but also contains an extraordinarily high healing fraction. Because of these powerful properties, it’s nature’ s finest one stop product for healthy skin. The Healing Fraction: In early adulthood, our skin cells begin to become more porous and less elastic. When a moisturizer is applied, it hydrates the cells , but the cell quickly looses the moisture. The added Essential Oils combined with Shea Butter’s healing fraction act to restore the skins elasticity. As the healing progresses, the cells continue to admit moisture as before, but after the healing they are better able to keep the moisture from escaping. The Moisturizing Fraction: Shea Butter is a particularly good moisturizer because it penetrates the skin quickly, while leaving it soft and smooth with no oily residue. Shea Butter protects, heals and improves skin better than any other single oil presently known. High in unsaponifiables: anywhere between 7-12% unsaponifiables found in good quality shea butter is far higher than avocado(2-4%) and soybean oils being researched by rheumatologists for their ability to reduce inflammation. this high percentage contributes to its ability to heal eczema, psoriasis, rashes, severe dry skin, burns, wounds, parasitic infections and more. Vitamins A & E: Shea Butter is high in Vitamin A. In combination with Vitamin E, shea butter is highly effective in cell regeneration and anti-aging. It greatly improves the look and feel of the skin. Stigmasterol: known as the ‘anti-stiffness factor”, stigmasterol in shea butter gives shea butter its ability to relax tired muscles as well as provide relief for swelling and arthritis. UV Skin protection: Shea Butter has helped women in Africa for centuries to have beautiful skin fighting off sun and harsh climate. Shea Butter Production The magnifolia tree grows in the Savannah found in 17 African nations. It produces abundant fruit with green, sweet, fleshy pulp high in ascorbic acid, almost four times the amount found in oranges. It also contains Vitamin B, protein and calcium. The women rise early and travel miles to collect these fruits and trek back to their village to feast on the fruits and begin the age old tradition of extracting shea butter from the kernel of the fruit. Shea nuts are first steamed or par-boiled causing the kernel to shrink away from the shell, then sun-dried for 3-5 days before they are baked to complete dehydration, when they can be stored for several years without spoilage. The dried shea kernels are inspected and sorted at the Sodoke center in Togo, West Africa. After another inspection, they are crushed in a large wooden mortar or with an electric grinder. The crushed shea kernels are grilled slightly to reduce the water content to a desirable level. The next step is to grind the roasted and crushed shea kernels into powder. This powder is then mixed with water and whipped by hand until the color changes. The kneading process takes anywhere from one to three hours. When white spots appear, warm water is added, causing the shea fats to rise to the surface. The shea fats are collected and heated slightly to remove any remaining moisture. The clear oil is gravity filtered and allowed to cool and then stirred very carefully to initialize crystallization process and form the shea butter. Whether a Cowgirl, Cowboy, or a person that is exposed to the elements, Pioneer Naturals was developed to pamper, replenish and nourish the body’s largest organ, the skin. By combining all the best nature has to offer, with no chemical or synthetic ingredients, our Pioneer Naturals revert to Pioneer Thinking. Our main ingredient is Shea Butter, imported from Togo, West Africa. Shea Butter is extracted from the nut of the Karite tree and has long best known for its moisturizing properties, but it is a great healing agent for the skin. Native Americans have used Jojoba Oil and Candellia Wax for centuries to battle the elements of the Southwest Desert. Shea Butter has been used in Africa for centuries as a way to keep the skin healthy because of its moisturizing and healing properties. Pure unrefined Shea Butter melts at body temperature, oily at first, but it penetrates the skin quickly leaving it soft and smooth. It is very high naturally in Vitamins A and E which are highly effective in cell generation and anti aging. Jojoba Oil is really not an oil, but a liquid wax as opposed to other vegetable oils which are triglcerides. The Oil has a dry luxurious feel . Native to the Southwest Desert Jojoba has long been used by the Native Americans and early pioneers. Uses for Shea Butter
|




| 575-378-5286 |